Home About FSI About Ibec Contact Us
You are here: Home  /  Site Documents  /  Privacy

Privacy


We at Ibec respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website - http://www.ibec.ie Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.


1. Types of information collected

We retain two types of information:

"Personal Data"

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

"Non-Personal Data"

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.


2. Purposes for which we hold your Information


Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(b) to contact selected Ibec staff that you have requested to be contacted on your behalf
(c) to process any orders from you i.e. membership application, event bookings or bookshop purchases
(d) to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities


3. Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the need for disclosure to a third party will have been notified to you at the time your data is collected and that third party will be bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Use of Cookies*

Ibec uses cookies for temporary sessions and page content mode.


4. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by ourselves for up to 7 years**. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.
Credit card details processed on line are via a secure on line payment and Ibec does not have access to this information. However, credit card payments by via telephone/email/fax will only be retained until payment for the event has been successfully completed.


5. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at info@ibec.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.


6. Changes to the website privacy statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.


7. Enforcement of this privacy statement

If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact a member staff in of IBEC or by post to:
Data protection officer
Ibec
84-86 Lower Baggot Street
Dublin 2

Glossary:

* Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website places on your hard drive for future use. Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify user trends for statistical analysis of our site. This can enable us, over time, to provide a better experience on our site by improving content, modifying navigation and generally making our site more user friendly. Without cookies, a web server has no memory of anything about a user's previous visits. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our site does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

Footnote

** Period of retention
Under the Finance Acts, Ibec is required to retain all financial information and supporting documentation for a period of 7 years.



Ibec © Financial Services Ireland, 2017
FSI is a part of Ibec clg which is registered in Ireland.
Registration No. 8706.
Registered address: 84/86 Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2
www.ibec.ie

Phone +353 (0)1 605 1500; Fax +353 (0)1 638 1500; Email info@ibec.ie
Terms and Conditions | Disclaimer | Privacy | Help | Site Map